General Information:
[…] All sums collected by the DFS under this section shall be deposited into the insurance Regulatory Trust Fund. sec. 626.9361 Florida Insurance Code.
  8. The Florida legislature enacted the following legislation in 2009:• Section 626.913(4), Florida Statutes, was added which states “Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913-626.937, the Surplus Lines Law. Chapter 627 is titled “Insurance Rates and Contracts”.• Section 626.924(2), Florida Statutes, was added which states “Surplus lines policies issued on or after October 1, 2009, shall have stamped or printed on the face of the policy in at least 14-point, boldface type, the following statement: SURPLUS LINES INSURERS’ POLICY RATES AND FORMS ARE NOT APPROVED BY ANY FLORIDA REGULATORY AGENCY”.• Section 626.9371, Florida Statutes, was added and states:(1) The premiums for surplus lines insurance contracts issued on or after October 1, 2009, in this state or covering risks located in this state shall be paid in cash consisting of coins, currency, checks, or money orders or by using a