General Information:
[…] In a suit arising under a ‎residential or commercial ‎property insurance policy not ‎brought by an assignee, the ‎amount of reasonable ‎attorney fees shall be ‎awarded only as provided in section ‎‎57.105 or section 627.70152, as ‎applicable.‎

    (2) If awarded, attorney’s fees or compensation shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case.

    • Section 626.9374, Florida Statutes, was added and states:

    (1) Any surplus lines, personal lines residential property insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 2009, containing a separate hurricane or wind deductible must on its face include in at least 14-point, boldface type the following statement: THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR HURRICANE OR WIND LOSSES, WHICH MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.

    (2) A surplus lines, personal lines residential property insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 2009, containing a coinsurance provision applicable to hurricane or wind losses must on its face include in at least 14-point, boldface type the following statement: THIS POLICY CONTAINS A CO-PAY PROVISION THAT MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.

  9. Florida surplus lines agents and Independently Procured Coverage (IPC) filers are not required to report Non-US premium allocations on multi-state policy filings to the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office (FSLSO).