General Information:
[…] In addition, the insured, or her or his insurance agent, upon written request of the claimant or the claimant’s attorney, shall disclose the name and coverage of each known insurer to the claimant and forward such request for information as required by this subsection to all affected insurers. The insurer shall supply the information required in this subsection to the claimant within 60 days after receipt of such request.(2) The statement required by subsection

    a) Must be amended within 60 days after the date of discovery of facts necessitating an amendment to such statement.

    • Section 626.9373, Florida Statutes, was added and states:

    (1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any court of this state against a surplus lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer on or after the effective date of this act, the trial court or, if the insured or beneficiary prevails on appeal, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which recovery is awarded. In a suit arising under a ‎residential or commercial ‎property insurance policy not ‎brought by an assignee, the ‎amount of reasonable ‎attorney fees shall be ‎awarded only as provided in section ‎‎57.105 or section 627.70152, as ‎applicable.‎

    (2) If awarded, attorney’s fees or compensation shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case.

    • Section 626.9374, Florida Statutes, was added and states: